Jump to content


Photo

99 contour se 2.0 gauge cluster swap


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 timmsd

timmsd

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Vehicle owned:
    1999 ford contour se 2.0

Posted 30 June 2015 - 04:58 PM

I swapped the gauge cluster out of a v6 that had the rpm gauge everthin else works except the rpm what do I have to do to get it to read the rpm is it just a wire since it originally didn't have it if so which wire do I run it from?

#2 mondeoman

mondeoman

    Senior Member

  • Admin
  • 1,077 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, Oregon
  • Interests:My 1995 Contour GL 2.0 5 spd, is there anything else?
  • Vehicle owned:
    1995 Contour GL 2.0
  • Garage Vehicles:
  • Ford Contour GL (1995)

Posted 05 July 2015 - 11:07 AM

Are you stating you have no rpm on the tach, or incorrect rpm? The tach's are unique for the 4 cyl and the 6 cyl - hence the designation on the face of the tach. There is a "mod" that can be made to the 6 cyl tach in order to function in a 4 cyl.

 

Picking up the tach pulse can be done in a number of places, depending on the year and model/equipment level, of our 'Tour. You are saying you did NOT have a tach in your 'Tour pror to this recent gauge cluster install?



#3 compudude86

compudude86

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Vehicle owned:
    ford contour

Posted 13 April 2017 - 03:29 PM

Mondeoman, would you know what this "mod" is, or be able to point me to it? I have this situation, the cluster from my E0 98 V6 going into my new E0 98 I4, and I would like to make it work properly

#4 mondeoman

mondeoman

    Senior Member

  • Admin
  • 1,077 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, Oregon
  • Interests:My 1995 Contour GL 2.0 5 spd, is there anything else?
  • Vehicle owned:
    1995 Contour GL 2.0
  • Garage Vehicles:
  • Ford Contour GL (1995)

Posted 19 April 2017 - 03:33 PM

I will look for this and send it to you - PM. Thanks for asking. I ended up using the gauge cluster from a Mystique Zetec into my Contour Zetec - picking up the tach pulse required me to "hard wire" this into place. It has been reported that some (later years?) Contours with the Zetec have the Molex plug already wired for this tach inclusion - located adjacent to the interior fuse box. Not the case with mine ('95 Kansas City Assembly in Claycomo, Mo.)



#5 francispennysac

francispennysac

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Allentown
  • Interests:Contours, Guns, Beer :) food
  • Vehicle owned:
    1999 SVT Blk/Tan #2013
  • Garage Vehicles:
  • Ford SVT Contour (1999)

Posted 24 April 2017 - 05:23 PM

I have confirmed on my own cars (2 mitys, 2 SVTs) that the gauge cluster's must also be same year.. 99 can only go in 99

 

I had a 1998 Neither my 99 or 00 gauges worked..in it.

 

My 99 tique and 99 SVT can swap gauges and everything works no problem..

 

I'm not saying this is end all advice, but from personal testing that has been the case with mine...

 

My 98 was a 4 banger.. my two 99's are a SVT and a V6 mystique(returnstyle), my other one was another SVT it was a 00(returneless,different ecu)